The Projects


A wide variety of projects covering a diversified spectrum of economic opportunities is available to our investors. In fact we are able to provide investment opportunities in almost all economic sectors. These include development projects such as real estate, residential construction, manufacturing, medical buildings, office buildings, call centers, hotels and hospitality, senior care facilities and restaurants.


Our investment Advisory Board comprised of experienced financial and business leaders will meet quarterly to discuss potential projects that might qualify under the EB-5 program. Projects that are chosen then undergo a rigorous investigation before being recommended to our investors. Factors used in determining an investment’s suitability include growth potential, safety and security of investment, job and economic impact on the surrounding area as well as its ability to provide profits and dividends for our investors.

Our investors are of great importance to us and we consider them our most valued asset. America is the land of opportunity where Dreams of Freedom, Family and the Future are Fulfilled. We want to help fulfill those dreams.

Projects Currently Available:

Clark's Landing Development

The Clark’s Landing project is focused on the redevelopment of a former Colgate Palmolive property located in Clarksville, Indiana, a suburb of Louisville, Kentucky. The property is on 54+ acres of Ohio River frontage land with almost 1 million square feet of built space that will be redeveloped into a mixed use complex encompassing a Business Services Center (Healthcare Tech Park), Logistics Center (Distribution & Warehousing), Historical Museum, Lifestyle Center with retail, entertainment, and office space as well as residential lofts and institutions of higher education.




Completed Projects:
Guthrie-Coke Lofts Redevelopment
Historic building which dates back to 1800's has been converted to a successful and sought after mixed-use development including retail space, office space and urban lofts.  Located in heart of downtown Louisville, KY, this project has revived the surrounding area and created an exciting new neighborhood called the Clay Commons district within downtown.
             

How to Apply


Prior and during the investment process, the investor will be asked to provide necessary documentation required by U.S. federal law. Following are some of the documents that an accredited foreign investor should prepare and provide to their legal counsel in order to comply with the law and invest in the U.S.
 
No documents should be sent to MCFI until formally requested. All documents should be translated into the English language and be accompanied by a certificate of translation signed and dated by the translator.

MCFI provides the foreign investor with a "Preliminary Application and Questionnaire" which allows us to start the EB-5 immigration process.  A much more extensive and comprehensive "EB-5 Investor Questionnaire" is designed to help the foreign investor with obtaining the documents needed or required for the consulate interview and to help anticipate the questions that might be asked of him or other family members during their interviews. We believe that being well prepared will greatly facilitate and speed up the immigration process. The foreign investor's immigration lawyer should help the investor with obtaining the documentation and prepare him for the consulate interview.  Investor Questionnaire

 

Financial Documents

Accredited investors are expected to have a financial advisor and an attorney who should advise and represent them prior to committing funds. MCFI will assist qualified individuals providing consulting services. One of the most important aspects to successfully acquire the conditional green card is Source of Funds (SOF). Below is some information that we hope is useful to you. 

Evidence of Capital Sources

USCIS and MCFI require that investors show proof of the following:

1. The invested capital is lawful by providing evidence of source of funds. The evidence may include, but may not be limited to:

• Profit and earnings from a business
• Profits or proceeds from the sale of real estate
• Profits or earnings from stock or other investments
• Bank statements
• Investment account statements
• Documents showing ownership in real estate or a company, accompanied by an appraisal of value and registration of ownership, loan or mortgage, promissory note, security agreement, or other evidence of borrowing which is secured by assets of applicant.
• Tax returns from the last 5 years.

Note: Inheritance, gifts or loans are allowed as a source of funds under the law, however, the investor, still has to be an accredited investor in order to invest through our center.

2. Proof that the investor has a "level of income" or has accumulated sufficient wealth that would enable the investor to allocate those funds to a project. In other words, the alien entrepreneur has to be an "accredited investor", or an individual who:

• Has a net worth individually or jointly with a spouse in excess of USD 1,000,000, or
• An income in excess of USD 200,000 for the two most recent years, or jointly with a spouse, for the same period, in excess of USD 300,000.
• Tax returns from the last 5 years

Note: There must be reasonable expectations of the same income level in the current year.

USCIS requires that the investment is a direct "at risk" investment.


Personal Documents

In addition to financial documents, the foreign investor must provide the following documents that have been officially translated into English:

• Legible Copies of passports (including blank pages). Passports must be valid for at least 6 months from the date the visa was issued. This requirement applies to those foreign investors and their spouses and children (under the age of 21 at the time of application) filing for a green card through this program.
• Investor's Resume (Curriculum Vitae) which should include personal and contact information, educational background, professional experience, and employment history (please include name of supervisor and company's address and phone number).
• Copies of academic diplomas.
• Articles of organization (if owner of a company).
• Certified copies of birth certificates, copies of marriage certificates, and/or divorce decrees and death certificates, if applicable.
• Certified copy of any military record should be submitted.
• Certified copy of police record from the city where the applicant has resided for at least 6 months since turning 16. These records may include but are not limited to information on former arrests, crimes and court proceedings, regardless of amnesty, pardon, or other clemency.

Note: There may be additional documentation necessary depending on an individual case-by-case basis.  The investor's immigration lawyer should provide help with this.






Leigh Bodenheimer

Project Manager

HEADQUARTERS
4774 Lower Roswell Rd
Atlanta, Georgia 30068
USA

*VISIT US AT OUR NEW AIRPORT LOCATION IN LOUISVILLE!!*
Louisville International Airport
Terminal 2, 2nd Floor (Near Fifth Third Bank and Elevators)
Louisville, KY 40209

1410 S Clark Blvd, 
Clarksville, Indiana 47129
USA

info@mcfiusa.com 
Phone: +1 888 712 5284
Fax: +1 888 322 3680
Skype: mcfi.usa



MCFI Midwest Center for Foreign Investment - "The EB-5 Possibility Center"

Promote Your Page Too